Counties · checked 29 October 2026

Underpinning by county

How old the houses are in 14 counties, what the ground is like, and where the pyrite scheme applies.

Facts on this page checked against each source on 29 October 2026. Each one links to its source. How we check

Every county page uses the same Census 2022 table, so you can compare like with like. Of the 14 counties here, Dublin has the highest share of households in homes built before 1971 (34.5%) and County Kildare the lowest (15.6%). Nationally it is 28.5% (CSO).

Older houses are more likely to have the clay drains Irish engineers blame for most subsidence. Age is a pointer, not a diagnosis.

Housing age by county

AreaHouseholdsPre-1919Pre-1971Pre-19911991 to 2010
Dublin518,4908.1%34.5%57.8%31.5%
County Kildare82,5433.8%15.6%38.7%46.9%
County Meath72,5495.4%18.2%38.0%47.1%
County Wicklow54,0599.6%26.3%51.9%36.4%
County Louth49,3327.1%27.9%49.1%39.6%
County Laois31,1129.1%23.0%41.0%48.7%
County Offaly28,7028.8%29.8%50.7%41.5%
County Westmeath34,0038.2%26.3%47.1%44.5%
County Carlow22,1749.3%26.9%46.7%43.2%
County Kilkenny36,68511.3%28.5%50.8%40.7%
County Wexford59,0819.7%24.5%43.1%47.0%
Cork210,91811.5%31.4%52.6%37.5%
County Limerick76,2958.5%30.8%53.5%37.9%
County Galway98,6545.1%21.0%43.9%46.4%
Ireland1,836,7288.4%28.5%50.8%39.1%

Source: CSO Census 2022, table SAP2022T6T2CTY, permanent private households by year built, downloaded 29 October 2026. Dublin is the four Dublin councils combined; Cork and Galway are city and county combined.

County pages

Maps that exist

Geological Survey Ireland's PanGeo maps cover Co. Dublin and Cork City. GSI also keeps a karst features database and a national landslide susceptibility map (GSI PanGeo, GSI geohazards). GSI says the PanGeo maps are broadly indicative and never for site-specific use.

Questions people ask

Do you cover my county?

These 14 counties have their own pages. For anywhere else, ring and ask.

Where do the housing figures come from?

The CSO's Census 2022 table SAP2022T6T2CTY: permanent private households by year built, by local authority.

Get it looked at properly

Five quick questions and one experienced groundworks and underpinning contractor who covers your county rings you. Or call 087 162 1846 between 8am and 8pm.

Get a quote